edschweppe: A closeup of my face, taken at Star Island during the All-Star II conference in 2009 (Default)
[personal profile] edschweppe
Behind the cut tags you will find:
First, a brief history of previous years' Sad Puppies campaigns. I will not speculate here as to the motives of the campaigners, but limit myself to the facts as I understand them.
Next, the current Hugo ballot.
Finally, what I'm going to do next.


Sad Puppies (2013)
I can't find a definitive list of Larry Correia's picks for the "Sad Puppies Hugo stacking campaign" of 2013, but after the nominations closed, he did note that he'd pushed the following:
Best Novel: Monster Hunter Legion, Larry Correia
Best Editor Long Form: Toni Weisskopf
Best Editor Short Form: Stan Schmidt
Best Professional Artist: Vincent Chong
Best Fanzine: Elitist Book Reviews
(http://monsterhunternation.com/2013/04/01/the-sad-puppies-hugo-campaign-sorta-successful-for-everybody-but-me/)
With the exception of Monster Hunter Legion, all of Correia's picks made the Hugo shortlist. Monster Hunter Legion missed the cutoff for a Best Novel nomination by seventeen votes.

Stanley Schmidt did win the 2013 Hugo for Best Editor Short Form, and Toni Weisskopf came in second for Best Editor Long Form. Vincent Chong and Elitist Book Reviews came in last in their respective categories.
http://www.thehugoawards.org/hugo-history/2013-hugo-awards/
The detailed nominating and voting breakdown is at http://www.thehugoawards.org/content/pdf/2013HugoStatistics.pdf

Sad Puppies 2 (2014)
Correia tried again in 2014, pushing the following slate for nominations:
Best Novel:
Warbound, the Grimnoir Chronicles, Larry Correia
A Few Good Men, Sarah Hoyt
Best Novella:
The Butcher of Khardov, Dan Wells
"The Chaplain's Legacy", Brad Torgersen
Best Novelette:
"The Exchange Officers", Brad Torgersen
"Opera Vita Aeterna", Vox Day
Best Fanzine: Elitist Book Reviews
Best Graphic Story: Schlock Mercenary
Best Editor Long Form: Toni Weisskopf
Best Editor Short Form: Bryan Thomas Schmidt
Campbell Award: Marko Kloos and Frank Chadwick
(http://monsterhunternation.com/2014/03/25/my-hugo-slate/)

Of these picks, seven made the Hugo shortlist:
Best Novel: Warbound, the Grimnoir Chronicles, Larry Correia
Best Novella: The Butcher of Khardov, Dan Wells and "The Chaplain's Legacy", Brad Torgersen
Best Novelette: "The Exchange Officers", Brad Torgersen and "Opera Vita Aeterna", Vox Day
Best Editor Long Form: Toni Weisskopf
Best Fanzine: Elitist Book Reviews
Schlock Mercenary and Marko Kloos both received sufficient votes for nomination, but were ruled ineligible. A Few Good Men missed the cutoff for Best Novel by seven votes, while Bryan Thomas Schmidt missed the cutoff for Best Editor Short Form by six votes. Frank Chadwick did not even make the cutoff of the top 15 possible nominees for the Campbell Award.

There was a significant amount of controversy around the Sad Puppies 2 slate (which drowned out the controversy over the nomination of the entire Wheel of Time series for Best Novel). That controversy may have affected the final results. Not only did none of the Puppy-nominated works win their category, only one Puppy nominee beat a non-Puppy nominee, and one Puppy nominee lost to No Award:
Best Novel: Warbound, the Grimnoir Chronicles came in fifth place
Best Novella: "The Chaplain's Legacy" came in fourth, and The Butcher of Khardov came in fifth
Best Novelette: "The Exchange Officers" came in fourth, No Award came in fifth and "Opera Vita Aeterna" came in sixth
Best Editor Long Form: Toni Weisskopf came in fourth, ahead of Lee Harris
Best Fanzine: Elitist Book Reviews came in fifth
http://www.thehugoawards.org/hugo-history/2014-hugo-awards/
http://www.thehugoawards.org/content/pdf/2014HugoStatistics.pdf

Previously, the last time a nominee in one of the fiction categories lost to No Award was in 1987, when L. Ron Hubbard's Black Genesis came in sixth in the Best Novel category. (http://www.thehugoawards.org/hugo-history/1997-hugo-awards-2/)


Sad Puppies 3 and Rabid Puppies (2015)
This year, Correia decided to "pass the baton" of Sad Puppies to Brad Torgersen, who came up with a much larger slate:
Best Novel (5 slate entries):
The Dark Between the Stars, Kevin J. Anderson
Trial by Fire, Charles E. Gannon
Skin Game, Jim Butcher
Monster Hunter Nemesis, Larry Correia
Lines of Departure, Marko Kloos

Best Novella (3 slate entries):
"Flow", Arlan Andrews Sr.
"One Bright Star to Guide Them", John C. Wright
"Big Boys Don't Cry", Tom Kratman

Best Novelette (4 slate entries):
"The Journeyman: In the Stone House", Michael F. Flynn
"The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale", Rajnar Vajra
"Championship B'tok", Edward M. Lerner
"Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium", Gray Rinehart

Best Short Story (5 slate entries):
"Goodnight Stars", Annie Bellet
"Tuesdays With Molakesh the Destroyer", Megan Grey
"Totaled", Kary English
"On A Spiritual Plain", Lou Antonelli
"A Single Samurai", Steve Diamond

Best Related Work (5 slate entries):
Letters from Gardner, Lou Antonelli
Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth, John C. Wright
"THE HOT EQUATIONS: THERMODYNAMICS AND MILITARY SF", Ken Burnside
Wisdom From My Internet, Michael Z. Williamson
"Why Science is Never Settled", Tedd Roberts

Best Graphic Story (1 slate entry):
Reduce Reuse Reanimate (Zombie Nation book #2), Carter Reid

Best Dramatic Presentation Long Form (4 slate entries)
The Lego Movie
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
The Maze Runner

Best Dramatic Presentation Short Form (4 slate entries)
Grimm - "Once We Were Gods"
The Flash - "The Flash (pilot)"
Adventure Time - "The Prince Who Wanted Everything"
Regular Show - "Saving Time"

Best Editor Long Form (4 slate entries)
Toni Weisskopf
Jim Minz
Anne Sowards
Sheila Gilbert

Best Editor Short Form (4 slate entries)
Mike Resnick
Edmund R. Schubert
Jennifer Brozek
Bryan Thomas Schmidt

Best Professional Artist (4 slate entries)
Carter Reid
Jon Eno
Alan Pollack
Nick Greenwood

Best Semiprozine (3 slate entries)
Orson Scott Card's InterGalactic Medicine Show
Abyss & Apex
Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine

Best Fanzine (3 slate entries)
Tangent SF On-line
Elitist Book Reviews
The Revenge of Hump Day

Best Fancast (3 slate entries)
"The Sci Phi Show" - Jason Rennie
Dungeon Crawlers Radio
Adventures in SF Publishing

Best Fan Writer (5 slate entries)
Matthew David Surridge (Black Gate)
Jeffro Johnson
Amanda Green
Cedar Sanderson
Dave Freer

The John W. Campbell Award (3 slate entries)
Jason Cordova
Kary English
Eric S. Raymond

https://bradrtorgersen.wordpress.com/2015/02/01/sad-puppies-3-the-2015-hugo-slate/

Meanwhile, Vox Day came up with his own list, which he titled "Rabid Puppies", and which had five entries per category (the maximum number per cateogory

Best Novel (5 slate entries)
Monster Hunter Nemesis, Larry Correia
The Chaplain's War, Brad Torgersen
Skin Game, Jim Butcher
Lines of Departure, Marko Kloos
The Dark Between the Stars, Kevin J. Anderson

Best Novella (5 slate entries)
"One Bright Star to Guide Them", John C. Wright
"Big Boys Don't Cry", Tom Kratman
"The Plural of Helen of Troy", John C. Wright
"Pale Realms of Shade", John C. Wright
"Flow", Arlan Andrews Sr.

Best Novelette (5 slate entries)
"Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus", John C. Wright
"The Journeyman: In the Stone House", Michael F. Flynn
"Championship B'tok", Edward M. Lerner
"The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale", Rajnar Vajra
"Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium", Gray Rinehart

Best Short Story (5 slate entries)
"Turncoat", Steve Rzasa
"The Parliament of Beasts and Birds", John C. Wright
"Goodnight Stars", Annie Bellet
"Totaled", Kary English
"On A Spiritual Plain", Lou Antonelli

Best Related Work (5 slate entries)
Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth, John C. Wright
"The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF", Ken Burnside
Wisdom From My Internet, Michael Z. Williamson
"The Science is Never Settled", Tedd Roberts
Letters from Gardner, Lou Antonelli

Best Graphic Story (1 slate entry)
Reduce Reuse Reanimate (Zombie Nation book #2), Carter Reid

Best Dramatic Presentation Long Form (5 slate entries)
Coherence
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
The Maze Runner
The Lego Movie

Best Dramatic Presentation Short Form (4 slate entries)
Supernatural: "Dog Dean Afternoon"
Game of Thrones: "The Mountain and the Viper"
Grimm: "Once We Were Gods"
The Flash - "The Flash (pilot)"

Best Editor Long Form (5 slate entries)
Vox Day
Toni Weisskopf
Jim Minz
Anne Sowards
Sheila Gilbert

Best Editor Short Form (5 slate entries)
Vox Day
Jennifer Brozek
Bryan Thomas Schmidt
Mike Resnick
Edmund R. Schubert

Best Professional Artist (5 slate entries)
Kirk DouPonce
Carter Reid
Jon Eno
Alan Pollack
Nick Greenwood

Best Semiprozine (1 slate entry)
Orson Scott Card's InterGalactic Medicine Show

Best Fanzine (4 slate entries)
Black Gate
Tangent SF On-line
Elitist Book Reviews
The Revenge of Hump Day

Best Fancast (3 slate entries)
"The Sci Phi Show"
Dungeon Crawlers Radio
Adventures in SF Publishing

Best Fan Writer (5 slate entries)
Jeffro Johnson
Matthew David Surridge
Amanda Green
Cedar Sanderson
Daniel Ennes

Campbell Award (4 slate entries)
Eric S. Raymond
Rolf Nelson
Jason Cordova
Kary English

http://voxday.blogspot.com/2015/02/rabid-puppies-2015.html

Also worthy of note: many of the entries (on both slates) were published by Castalia House - which happens to be Vox Day's publishing venture. (http://voxday.blogspot.com/2014/02/the-new-iron-dream.html)



The initial nominee list, as announced by Sasquan:

Best Novel:
Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie
The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison (Sarah Monette)
Lines of Departure by Marko Kloos
Skin Game by Jim Butcher

Best Novella:
Big Boys Don't Cry by Tom Kratman
"Flow" by Arlan Andrews, Sr.
One Bright Star to Guide Them by John C. Wright
"Pale Realms of Shade" by John C. Wright
"The Plural of Helen of Troy by John C. Wright

Best Novelette:
"Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium" by Gray Rinehart
"Championship B'tok" by Edward M. Lerner
"The Journeyman: In the Stone House" by Michael F. Flynn
"The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale" by Rajnar Vajra
"Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus" by John C. Wright


Best Short Story:
"Goodnight Stars" by Annie Bellet
"On A Spiritual Plain" by Lou Antonelli
"The Parliament of Beasts and Birds" by John C. Wright
"Totaled" by Kary English
"Turncoat" by Steve Rzasa


Best Related Work:
"The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF" by Ken Burnside
Letters from Gardner by Lou Antonelli
Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth by John C. Wright
"Why Science is Never Settled" by Tedd Roberts
Wisdom from My Internet by Michael Z. Williamson

Best Graphic Story:
Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt
Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch
Saga Volume 3 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples
Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky
The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid

Dramatic Presentation Long Form:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Entertainment, Perception, Sony Pictures Imageworks)
Edge of Tomorrow screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman (Village Roadshow, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, 3 Arts Entertainment; Viz Productions)
Guardians of the Galaxy written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn (Marvel Studios, Moving Picture Company)
Interstellar screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan (Paramount Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures, Lynda Obst Productions, Syncopy)
The Lego Movie written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller (Warner Bros. Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, LEGO Systems A/S Vertigo Entertainment, Lin Pictures, Warner Bros. Animation (as Warner Animation Group))


Dramatic Presentation Short Form:
Doctor Who: "Listen" written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (BBC Television)
The Flash: "Pilot" teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter (The CW) (Berlanti Productions, DC Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television)
Game of Thrones: "The Mountain and the Viper" written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
Grimm: "Once We Were Gods", written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul (NBC) (GK Productions, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal TV)
Orphan Black: "By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried" written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions; Space/BBC America)

Best Editor Short Form:
Jennifer Brozek
Vox Day
Mike Resnick
Edmund R. Schubert
Bryan Thomas Schmidt

Best Editor Long Form:
Vox Day
Sheila Gilbert
Jim Minz
Anne Sowards
Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist:
Julie Dillon
Jon Eno
Nick Greenwood
Alan Pollack
Carter Reid

Best Semiprozine
Abyss & Apex
Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Lightspeed Magazine
Strange Horizons

Best Fanzine:
Black Gate
Elitist Book Reviews
Journey Planet
The Revenge of Hump Day
Tangent SF Online

Best Fancast:
Adventures in SciFi Publishing
Dungeon Crawlers Radio
Galactic Suburbia Podcast
The Sci Phi Show
Tea and Jeopardy

Best Fan Writer:
Dave Freer
Amanda S. Green
Jeffro Johnson
Laura J. Mixon
Cedar Sanderson

Best Fan Artist:
Ninni Aalto
Brad Foster
Elizabeth Leggett
Spring Schoenhuth
Steve Stiles

Campbell Award:
Wesley Chu
Jason Cordova
Kary English
Rolf Nelson
Eric S. Raymond

http://sasquan.org/2015/04/2015-hugo-nominations/

Clearly, there was a great deal of overlap between the Sad and Rabid Puppy slates.

Unlike 2014, the Puppy slates ended up nearly sweeping the nominations, placing 61 entries on the ballot. (http://file770.com/?p=21715). Two Puppy candidates declined their nominations prior to the initial list being announced: Larry Correia declined his nomination for _Monster Hunter Nemesis_ in Best Novel (http://monsterhunternation.com/2015/04/04/sad-puppies-update-the-nominees-announced-and-why-i-refused-my-nomination), and Matthew David Surridge declined his nomination for Best Fan Writer (https://www.blackgate.com/2015/04/04/a-detailed-explanation/). In addition, several Puppy candidates were presumably disqualified prior to the initial announcement:
In Best Short Story, Megan Grey's "Tuesdays With Molakesh the Destroyer" (on the Sad Puppy slate only) (presumably due to a January 2015 publication date)
In Best Dramatic Presentation Long Form, Coherence (on both Sad and Rabid Puppy slates) (presumably due to a 2013 release date)
In Best Dramatic Presentation Short Form, Supernatural "Dog Dean Afternoon" (on the Rabid Puppy slate only) (presumably due to a 2013 release date)
In Best Semiprozine, Orson Scott Card's InterGalactic Medicine Show (on both Sad and Rabid Puppy slates) (presumably due to being considered a professional publication)

Once the nominations were announced, a firestorm of criticism erupted, mostly centered around the practice of nominating full or nearly-full slates in most categories (and presumably shutting out any non-Puppy nominations apart from Best Novel). Two Puppy nominees withdrew their acceptances once the firestorm brewed up:
In Best Novel, Marko Kloos withdrew Lines of Departure, which was replaced by The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu (translated by Ken Liu)
In Best Short Story, Annie Bellet withdrew "Goodnight Stars", which was replaced by "A Single Samurai" by Steven Diamond

Additionally, in Best Novelette, "Yes, Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus" by John C. Wright was found to be ineligible (not having been substantially revised since its original 2013 publication), and was replaced by "The Day the World Turned Upside Down" by Thomas Olde Heuvelt (translated by Lia Belt). In Best Professional Artist, Jon Eno was replaced by Kirk DouPonce.

The final ballot was announced by Sasquan on April 16

Best Novel
Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie
The Dark Between the Star by Kevin J. Anderson
The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison (Sarah Monette)
Skin Game by Jim Butcher
The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu, Ken Liu translator

Best Novella
"Big Boys Don't Cry" by Tom Kratman
"Flow" by Arlan Andrews, Sr.
"One Bright Star to Guide Them" by John C. Wright
"Pale Realms of Shade" by John C. Wright
"The Plural of Helen of Troy by John C. Wright

Best Novelette
"Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium" by Gray Rinehart
"Championship B'tok" by Edward M. Lerner
"The Day The World Turned Upside Down" by Thomas Olde Heuvelt, Lia Belt translator
"The Journeyman: In the Stone House" by Michael F. Flynn
"The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale" by Rajnar Vajra

Best Short Story
"On A Spiritual Plain" by Lou Antonelli
"The Parliament of Beasts and Birds" by John C. Wright
"A Single Samurai" by Steven Diamond
"Totaled" by Kary English
"Turncoat" by Steve Rzasa

Best Related Work
"The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF" by Ken Burnside
Letters from Gardner by Lou Antonelli
Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth by John C. Wright
"Why Science is Never Settled" by Tedd Roberts
Wisdom from My Internet by Michael Z. Williamson

Best Graphic Story
Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt (Marvel Comics)
Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch (Image Comics)
Saga Volume 3 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)
The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid (The Zombie Nation)

Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Entertainment, Perception, Sony Pictures Imageworks)
Edge of Tomorrow screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman (Village Roadshow, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, 3 Arts Entertainment; Viz Productions)
Guardians of the Galaxy written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn (Marvel Studios, Moving Picture Company)
Interstellar screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan (Paramount Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures, Lynda Obst Productions, Syncopy)
The Lego Movie written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller (Warner Bros. Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, LEGO Systems A/S Vertigo Entertainment, Lin Pictures, Warner Bros. Animation (as Warner Animation Group))

Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)
Doctor Who: "Listen" written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (BBC Television)
The Flash: "Pilot" teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter (The CW) (Berlanti Productions, DC Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television)
Game of Thrones: "The Mountain and the Viper" written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
Grimm: "Once We Were Gods", written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul (NBC) (GK Productions, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal TV)
Orphan Black: "By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried" written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions; Space/BBC America)

Best Editor (Short Form)
Jennifer Brozek
Vox Day
Mike Resnick
Edmund R. Schubert
Bryan Thomas Schmidt

Best Editor (Long Form)
Vox Day
Sheila Gilbert
Jim Minz
Anne Sowards
Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist
Julie Dillon
Kirk DouPonce
Nick Greenwood
Alan Pollack
Carter Reid

Best Semiprozine
Abyss & Apex Wendy Delmater editor and publisher
Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Association Incorporated, 2014 editors David Kernot and Sue Burtsztynski
Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews
Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Wendy N. Wagner, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton and Christie Yant
Strange Horizons Niall Harrison (Editor-in-Chief), Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela and Julia Rios (Fiction Editors), Sonya Taaffe (Senior Poetry Editor), Abigail Nussbaum (Senior Reviews Editor), Rebecca Cross (Columns Editor), Anaea Lay (Podcast Editor) and Tim Moore (Webmaster)

Best Fanzine
Black Gate edited by John O'Neill
Elitist Book Reviews edited by Steven Diamond
Journey Planet edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris, and Helen Montgomery
The Revenge of Hump Day edited by Tim Bolgeo
Tangent SF Online edited by Dave Truesdale

Best Fancast
Adventures in SciFi Publishing Brent Bowen (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward, Shaun Ferrell & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers)
Dungeon Crawlers Radio Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech)
Galactic Suburbia Podcast Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)
The Sci Phi Show Jason Rennie
Tea and Jeopardy Emma Newman and Peter Newman

Best Fan Writer
Dave Freer
Amanda S. Green
Jeffro Johnson
Laura J. Mixon
Cedar Sanderson

Best Fan Artist
Ninni Aalto
Brad Foster
Elizabeth Leggett
Spring Schoenhuth
Steve Stiles

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Wesley Chu
Jason Cordova
Kary English
Rolf Nelson
Eric S. Raymond

(http://sasquan.org/2015/04/revised-again-hugo-nomination-ballot/)

After the final ballot was announced, Best Fanzine finalist Black Gate and Best Editor Short Form finalist Edmund Schubert both announced that they were withdrawing from contention; Black Gate's announcement is at https://www.blackgate.com/2015/04/19/black-gate-withdraws-from-hugo-consideration/, while Schubert's is at http://aletheakontis.com/2015/04/in-which-edmund-schubert-withdraws-from-the-hugos/ . They will still be on the ballot, but Sasquan will attempt to include a note on the online ballot about their withdrawals.


Why have I devoted so many lines to this mess? For context, mostly. I'm a supporting member of Sasquan and thus get to vote on this year's Hugo awards. I'm hugely opposed to the slate-nomination tactic used by the Puppy slates, and am utterly appalled that Vox Day would push himself and his personal publishing house (Castalia House) so heavily. The obvious way to punish such tactics is built into the voting process: No Award is automatically on the ballot in each category, and voting No Award over Puppy nominees would be a pretty clear signal that slate nominations are unacceptable. On the other hand, what's on this year's ballot got there in a perfectly legal manner and arguably should be evaluated on the merits of the individual works rather than the meta-narratives of the slates.

Based on my reactions to the individual works, I've decided that I will vote No Award above:
- any non-Puppy nominee that was not, in my opinion, at least good enough for a Hugo nomination in a "normal" year
- any Puppy nominee (apart from the Castalia House nominees) that was not, in my opinion, truly great
- any Castalia House nominee that was not, in my opinion, utterly and mind-blowingly excellent

I'm planning on following this up by posting reviews of at least the short fiction nominees.

(no subject)

Date: 2015-06-04 03:58 am (UTC)
johnpalmer: (Default)
From: [personal profile] johnpalmer
That sounds not-unreasonable. If I were able to read enough to have anything to contribute, my figuring was that I'd have to cull the stack down to the stuff that was truly Hugo-worthy, at the very least. It's a bit crazy because, on the one hand, generic-you don't want to deprive someone who's deserving just because some immature dogs decided to mark them, but if you let certain ideas work, they'll be with you forever.

Profile

edschweppe: A closeup of my face, taken at Star Island during the All-Star II conference in 2009 (Default)
Edmund Schweppe

June 2017

S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
1112 1314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Most Popular Tags

Page Summary

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags